EDUARDO C. ROBRENO, District Judge.
[…] This is the purpose of the requirement that a shareholder suing derivatively plead facts to that effect with particularity. See Fed. R.Civ.P. 23.1 (requiring verification of pleading that "plaintiff was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction complained of"); see also Ryan, 918 A.2d at 352 n. 23 (noting that Chancery Rule 23.1, which is materially similar to Fed. R.Civ.P. 23.1, requires the complaint to "`allege with particularity the efforts, if any, made by the plaintiff to obtain the action the plaintiff desires from the directors'"); Del.Code Ann. tit. 8 § 327 (2010) (requiring it to be "averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law").
Second, under Delaware law, the party seeking to sue derivatively must also be a shareholder throughout the duration of the litigation. See Parfi Holding AB v.